allyoos is PETA certified Cruelty-Free & Vegan.
Animal by-products are products that are harvested or manufactured from livestock, other than the muscle meat. They’re the material from animals that humans don’t consume. The most commonly used animal by-products in cosmetics are: beeswax, carmine, tallow, collagen, lanolin, gelatin, squalene, and retinol.
What is Triclosan?
Triclosan is an antibacterial agent and preservative used in personal care and home-cleaning products. Persistent in the environment and may be associated with endocrine (hormonal) toxicity, prompt cancer cells to grow, and might make it easier for antibiotic-resistant bacteria (like MRSA) to grow in your nose or throat.
What is Triclocarbon?
Triclocarbonis used as an antimicrobial and antifungal compound in personal care products. It’s persistent in the environment and may be associated with hormone disruption.
What is Benzylkonium Chloride?
Benzylkonium Chlorideis abiocide, preservative and surfactant associated with severe skin, eye, and respiratory irritation and allergies.
What is Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT)?
Butylated Hydroxytoluene (BHT) is a toluene-based preservative linked to skin irritation and used in food and personal care products.
What is Butylated Hydroxyanisole (BHA)?
Butylated Hydroxyanisole (BHA) is apreservative and stabilizer linked to cancer, skin irritation, and hormone disruption.
What is Ethylene Glycol?
Ethylene Glycolis mainly used for two purposes. As a raw material in the manufacture of polyester fibers and forantifreeze
What is Butylene Glycol?
Butylene Glycol is a small organic alcohol used as solvent, conditioning agent, and viscosity-decreasing agent.
What is Butoxyethanol?
Butoxyethanol is an ether alcohol used as a fragrance ingredient, solvent, viscosity decreasing agent, and viscosity controlling agent.
What is Butoxydiglycol?
Butoxydiglycol is an ether alcohol used as a solvent, and viscosity decreasing agent. It is associated with skin, eye, and lung irritation and may be associate with organ system toxicity.
What is Resorcinol?
Resorcinolis acommon ingredient used in hair color and bleaching products. It is a skin irritant that may be toxic to the immune system and a frequent cause of hair dye allergy.
What are Ethanolamines? Ethanolamines are small-molecular weight, nitrogen-containing buffering agents and pH adjusters. They are often listed on ingredient lables as MEA (Monoethanolamine), DEA (Diethanolamine), and TEA (Triethanolmine), and may be associated with hormone disruption.
What is Polyethylene Glycol (PEG)?
PEGs are petroleum-based compounds that are widely used in cosmetics as thickeners, solvents, softeners, and moisture-carriers. PEGs are commonly used as cosmetic cream bases.
What is Polypropylene Glycol (PPG)?
Propylene glycol and polypropylene glycols attract water and function as a humectant. They are found in moisturizers to enhance the appearance of skin by reducing flaking and restoring suppleness. Propylene glycol is one of the most widely used ingredients in cosmetics and personal care products, where it also serves as a viscosity decreasing agent, solvent, and fragrance.
What are Polysorbates?
Polysorbates are a class of emulsifiers used in some pharmaceuticals and food preparation.
What is Emulsifying Wax NF?
Emulsifying Wax NF is a cosmetic emulsifying agent. The ingredients for Emulsifying Wax NF are: Cetearyl Alcohol, Polysorbate 60, PEG-150 Stearate, and Steareth-20.
What is Sorbitan Stearate?
Sorbitan Stearate is a surfactant composed of sweetener sorbitol and stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid used as a fragrance ingredient and an emulsifying agent.
What is Glyceryl Stearate?
Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface and gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance.
What is SLS?
SLS is the sodium salt of lauryl sulfate. It is used as a cleansing agent, surfactant, and foaming agent.
What is SLES?
SLES is and ingredient derived from ethoxylated lauryl alcohol and used as a surfactant. It may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane.
What is Ammonium Laureth Sulfate?
Ammonium Laureth Sulfate is an ammonium salt of ethoxylated lauryl sulfate, a surfactant that contains PEG (polyethylene glycol) in its composition. It may be contaminated with potentially toxic manufacturing impurities such as 1,4-dioxane.
What are Formaldehyde and formaldehyde donors?
Formaldehyde and formaldehyde donors help prevent microbes from growing in water-based products. They can be absorbed through the skin and have been linked to cancer and allergic skin reactions.
What are Methylchloroisothiazolinone and Methylchlorothiazolinone?
Methylchloroisothiazolinone and Methylchlorothiazolinone are common preservatives are found in many liquid personal care products, and have been linked to lung toxicity, allergic reactions. These common preservatives are found in many liquid personal care products, and have been linked to lung toxicity, allergic reactions and possible neurotoxicity,and possible neurotoxicity.
What are Parabens?
Parabens arepreservatives used in a large variety of personal care products and foods. Ethylparaben, Butylparaben, Isobutylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Methylparaben, and Propylparaben are the most commonly used. They are meant to prevent the growth of microbes. They are known to be endocrine disrupting and can be absorbed through skin, blood and the digestive system.
What is Synthetic Fragrance?
Synthetic fragrance is in most of the conventional beauty products we use today. Yes, they smell good, but with over 3,000 materials to choose from,they are filled with undisclosed ingredients. These chemicals include: benzene derivatives, aldehydes, phthalates, and a slew of other known toxins that are capable of causing cancer, birth defects, nervous-system disorders and allergies. Hundreds of petrochemicals can be hidden in the word “fragrance”, since fragrance is a “trade secret” industry.
What are Phthalates?
Phthalates are a group of chemicals used to soften and increase the flexibility of plastic and vinyl. If you don’t see them listed on the ingredient list, they may be hiding in the word “fragrance”. They have been linked to hormone disruption.
What are Bisphenols?
Bisphenols are present in some polycarbonate plastic products (including water bottles, food storage containers and packaging, sports equipment, and compact discs), epoxy resin liners of aluminum cans, and cash register receipts. Bisphenols and phthalates leach from products into food, water, and dust.
What is Aluminum?
Aluminum-containing raw materials function as pigments and thickening agents in cosmetics.Aluminum is the third most naturally abundant element in the environment, found in food, water, and pharmaceuticals, as well as a wide range of consumer products.
What is Lead?
Lead is a bluish-gray, heavy metal that occurs naturally in the Earth’s crust and is present in trace amounts in the environment, in numerous foods, and in some natural products. It may occur as an impurity in ingredients used in cosmetic lip products and externally applied cosmetics due to its background presence in the environment.
What is Mercury?
Mercury is a metallic element that is naturally occurring in the environment. Mercury can have several forms, but is most often recognized as a shiny, silver-white, dense liquid.
What is Petrolatum?
Petrolatum (also known as petroleum jelly and white petrolatum) occurs as a colorless or pale-yellow semisolid. Health concerns with petroleum products is that they can generate 1,4-dioxane, a substance known to potentially contribute to some cancers. It’s also a kidney toxin, neurotoxin, and a respiratory toxin, and a leading groundwater contaminant. The Environmental Working Group (EWG) found that an alarming 22 percent of all conventional personal care products contain unsafe levels of 1,4-dioxane. EWG also found that “these trace contaminants in petroleum-based ingredients often readily penetrate the skin. And their presence in products is not restricted by government safety standards.” Also, 95% of chemicals used in fragrance are from petroleum.
What is Paraffin?
Paraffin and Microcrystalline Wax are derived from petroleum.
What is Mineral Oil?
Mineral oil is a clear odorless liquid that has been used routinely for many decades in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products. The mineral oil used in cosmetics and personal care products (also called “white mineral oil”) is a highly purified material obtained from refining petroleum.
What is Isododecane?
Isododecane is a branched chain aliphatic hydrocarbon with 12 carbons. Used as a solvent, and fragrance ingredient, and emollient.
What is Toluene?
Toluene is a volatile petrochemical solvent and paint thinner. It is a potent neurotoxicant that acts as an irritant, impairs breathing, and causes nausea.
What are silicones?
Silicones “cone” or “siloxane” on an ingredient list. They are used for moisturizing, smoothing, and coating in hair products. They may be a risk to the environment and have the potential to accumulate in aquatic organisms.
What is EDTA?
EDTA (ethylenediamine tetraacetic acid) and its salts, Calcium Disodium EDTA, Diammonium EDTA, Dipotassium EDTA, Disodium EDTA, TEA-EDTA, Tetrasodium EDTA, Tripotassium EDTA and Trisodium EDTA, and the related ingredients HEDTA (hydroxyethyl ethylenediamine triacetic acid) and its trisodium salt, Trisodium HEDTA, are crystalline powders often sold as aqueous solutions. They are used as chelating agents, to sequester and decrease the reactivity of metal ions that may be present in a product.
What are Nanaoparticles?
Nanoparticles are found in volcanic ash, ocean spray, fine sand and dust, and are the by-product of human activities, such as welding fumes and the burning of wood; even homogenized milk is a nanoemulsion.
What is Retinol?
Retinol is a potent form of synthetic vitamin A. Data from an FDA study indicates that retinoid ingredients may speed the development of skin tumors and lesions on sun-exposed skin.
What is Retinyl Palmitate?
Retinyl Palmitate is an ingredient composed of palmitic acid and retinol (Vitamin A).